Increase size
Reset to Default
Decrease size
Change Text Size

My Basket: :

0 item(s) £0.00
You have no items in your shopping basket.
Sales 0800 328 2788
5 Days a week 9am to 5pm
Delivery Included
Fair Price Guarantee
Free 12 Months Warranty
-for your peace of mind
Finance Plans Available
Free Assessment

How do we use your data?

It’s time to get clear about personal data!

Who are we?

OLK Limited trades using the brand SelfSure. This information explains your privacy rights and how we use, gather and share information about you. If you want to get in touch please e-mail: datacontroller@self-sure.co.ukor write to 

Data Controller

SelfSure

Unit 3 The Gallery

Concept Court

Manvers

S63 5BD

 

How we use personal information?

Our sole purpose of storing your personal information is to provide you with quality products and services that we hope help people stay in their own home for life.

 

How and why we gather your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of way. Mostly this is done during telephone conversations with you. Many of the products we supply are classed as medical devices and therefore as a duty of care we ask questions about your circumstances such as height, weight and health conditions etc. to ensure we guide you in choosing products and services that are safe and suitable for you. We also ask you about the products you currently use to provide you with other relevant products and services such as accessories, sundry items and annual services. We also gather information from any marketing that you may respond to by letter or e-mail. 

 

Debit and Credit Card Information

We do not record or keep any of this information.

 

Sharing and transferring personal information

We only share relevant information with our suppliers in the fulfilment of our obligations to you. Where credit is required we would share your information with that supplier. Where warranty and insurance are required for a particular product e.g. mobility scooter we would share your information with an insurance company. Where we need to register a warranty with a manufacturer we would share your information with that Manufacturer and so on.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, delete or restrict the personal information we use. In addition you have the right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator. Contact us as above for the contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Consent to keep Personal Information

We keep your personal information securely for as long as we need it to fulfil any sales contract. From time to time we may ask you for your verbal consent to keep your personal information, normally every 12 months.